Vital Football

Latest QPR News

Who R Ya - Norwich City

Who R Ya - Norwich City

Vital QPR takes a look at this weekend's opponents Norwich City

Facts & Figures

Founded: 1902

Nickname: The Canaries

Ground: Carrow Road (26,034)

Manager : Paul Lambert

Selected Honours

Football League Cup: Winners 1962, 1985
Football League Cup: Runners Up - 1973, 1975

Football League Division Two: Champions - 1972, 1986, 2004
Football League One: Champions - 2009-10

Football League Division Three (South) Champions - 1934

Club Records

Record Attendance: 43,984 v Leicester City (FA Cup 6th Round, 1963)

Record victory: 10-2 v Coventry City (Third Division South, 1930)

Record defeat: 2 - 10 v Notts County (Southern League, 1908)

Record Buy: Robert Earnshaw - £3,500,000 from W.B.A

Record Sale: Dean Ashton - £7,250,000 to West Ham

Record Appearances: Ron Ashman - 592

Record Goals: Johnny Gavin - 122

Squad

Goalkeepers:
1. John Ruddy
13. Declan Rudd
31. Jed Steer

Defenders:
2. Russell Martin
3. Adam Drury
5. Michael Nelson
6. Zak Whitbread
20. Leon Barnett
(On loan from WBA)
22. Elliot Ward
26. Steven Smith
28. George Francomb
33. Jens Berthel Askou
36. Samuel Habergham

Midfielders:
4. Matthew Gill
(On loan to P`boro)
7. Andrew Crofts
8. Stephen Hughes
11. Andrew Surman
14. Wesley Hoolahan
15. David Fox
17. Tom Adeyemi
(On loan to Bradford)
18. Korey Smith
19. Simon Lappin
24. Anthony McNamee
29. Josh Dawkin
30. Owain Tudur Jones
(On loan to Yeovil)

Strikers:
9. Grant Holt
10. Simeon Jackson
16. Chris Martin
23. Oli Johnson
25. Luke Daley
27. Cody McDonald
(On loan to Gillingham)

Key Players

Grant Holt : The powerful centre-forward started his career with spells at FC Halifax Town and Barrow before moving to Sheffield Wednesday. It was at Rochdale where Holt kick-started his career scoring 34 goals in 75 league games. His impressive form earned him a move to Nottingham Forest for £300,000 and in his first full season he scored 17 goals. Following Forest`s promotion to the Championship Holt was transferred to Shrewsbury for a club record fee of £170,000. Holt scored an impressive 28 goals for the Shrews and was League Two`s top scorer. Holt joined current club Norwich from Shrewsbury in the summer of 2009. In his debut season he scored a staggering 30 goals helping the Canaries to the league title. This season Holt has netted 4 times in all competitions and has 5 assists.

Wesley Hoolahan : The Dublin born creative midfielder joined Norwich in 2008 from fellow Championship side Blackpool. Hoolahan spent two seasons at Bloomfield Road scoring 16 times. Prior to his spell at Blackpool Hoolahan has played for Livingston and Shelbourne. At Shelbourne the winger won 3 League of Ireland Championships and won PFAI young player of the year in 2002/03. Hoolahan came to prominence for the Canaries in their promotion season forging a lethal partnership with front two Chris Martin and Grant Holt. Between them they scored a potent 67 goals in what was a memorable year for Norwich.

Last Five Fixtures

Win: 3-0 v Bristol City (a)
Win: 4-3 v Leicester (h)
Loss: 0-2 v Hull (h)
Win: 1-0 v Preston (a)
Loss: 1-3 v Doncaster (a)

Last Five Fixtures v QPR

QPR 0-1 Norwich City on 3rd March 09
Norwich City 0-1 QPR on 17th Sept 08
Norwich City 3-0 QPR on 26th Apr 08
QPR 1-0 Norwich City on 8th Oct 07
Norwich City 1-0 QPR on 30th Dec 06



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:JackSupple
Date:Wednesday October 13 2010
Time: 2:19PM

Comments

0
should be a cracker
big ash
15/10/2010 10:34:00
Page 1/1
  1. 1

Login to post a comment

Best of Vital Network

Recent Queens Park Rangers Articles

QPR Secure Safety

QUEENS Park Rangers arrested a slide of six successive defeats to secure Championship safety for another season.

The warning signs were growing and a painful ending to a mediocre season was loo

Stats: QPR v Nottm Forest

All the stats from QPR (2) vs (0) Nottm Forest, Loftus Road, 29.04.17 - 15.00 Att: 16474

Team News - QPR v Nottm Forest

Two changes for Rangers and Holloway

One to Watch - Britt Assombalonga

Ryan Forrester runs the rule over in form Forest front-man Britt Assombalonga

Archived Vital QPR Articles

Vital QPR articles from

Site Journalists

Boxer
Editor email
Profile
sandydl
no email
Profile
Superhoop50
no email
Profile
danielqpr
no email
Profile
JackSupple
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

MotM v Brentford
Suggested By:
Smithies2%
Perch0%
Onuoha3%
Lynch0%
Bidwell7%
Mackie0%
Luongo0%
Goss0%
Freeman0%
Washington 3%
Smith82%
LuaLua0%
Sylla0%
Ngbakoto 3%
ScoopDragon Publishing Entire League Network of Sites

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
P Brighton 45 28 8 9 92 34
P Newcastle 45 28 7 10 91 42
3 Reading 45 25 7 13 82 2
4 Sheff Wed 45 24 9 12 81 16
5 Huddersfield 45 25 6 14 81 1
6 Fulham 45 21 14 10 77 27
7 Leeds Utd 45 22 8 15 74 14
8 Norwich 45 19 10 16 67 12
9 Derby County 45 18 12 15 66 4
10 Brentford 45 18 10 17 64 12
11 Preston 45 16 14 15 62 2
12 Aston Villa 45 16 13 16 61 -1
13 Cardiff 45 16 11 18 59 -4
14 Barnsley 45 15 13 17 58 0
15 Wolves 45 15 10 20 55 -5
16 Ipswich 45 13 16 16 55 -7
17 Bristol City 45 15 9 21 54 -5
18 Q.P.R. 45 15 8 22 53 -10
19 Burton 45 13 13 19 52 -12
20 Birmingham 45 12 14 19 50 -20
21 Forest 45 13 9 23 48 -13
22 Blackburn 45 11 15 19 48 -14
R Wigan 45 10 11 24 41 -17
R Rotherham 45 5 7 33 22 -58
The Vital Football Members League
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
Vital Football Comment

Recent Queens Park Rangers Results (view all)

Queens Park Rangers Fixtures (view all)

May 7 2017 12:00PM : Norwich City (a)
Sky Bet Championship

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.The Uncredibale Hulk48
2.QPR4Me17
3.nowexpat2
4.ImSitiv1
5.Boxer1
Write for Vital Football